OCI Cards

Home > Consular Services > OCI Cards

OCI Cards

Erstwhile PIO card holders are advised to submit the application for issuing of OCI card (in lieu of valid PIO cards) by 31st December, 2017. Please refer to the link https://passport.gov.in/oci for details.

OCI ONLINE FORM REGISTRATION LINK: https://www.passport.gov.in/oci

Instructions for OCI card or Eligibility

A foreign national, - (i) who was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950; or (ii) who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26th January, 1950; or (iii) who belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15th August, 1947; or (iv) who is a child or a grandchild or a great grandchild of such a citizen; or (v) who is a minor child of such persons mentioned above; or (vi) who is a minor child and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India - is eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. Besides, spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application is also eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. However, no person, who or either of whose parents or grandparents or great grandparents is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder.

Procedure: Application for registration as OCI is to be made online through the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs at https://passport.gov.in/oci. Instructions therein may be perused carefully particularly with respect to supporting documents required so that there is no mistake in submission of application. Once application form has been filed online, copy of the printout of the same is required to be submitted at High Commission of India, Windhoek.

Documents required: The required documents listed below are indicative in nature and an attempt has been made to cover majority of the cases. However, the Consular Officer may ask for additional documents after examining the application. After making an online application, please submit with a hard copy of the application along with the following documents:

» One Photograph (51mmx51mm) or (50mm x 50mm) with light colored background (square shape with 80% coverage by face). Photographs that do not conform to these standards will be rejected and may cause a delay in processing the application.

» Evidence of self, parents, grandparents or great-grandparents previous Indian Passport, Birth Certificate, valid foreign passport held and local residential proof.

» If the applicant ever held an Indian Passport, then proof of renunciation of citizenship/surrender of passport should also be submitted.

» Evidence of relationship as parent/grandparent/great-grandparents, if their Indian origin is claimedas basis for grant of OCI.

» In case the applicant does not have an old Indian Passport, he/she may provide copy of other documents issued from India such as birth certificates, nativity certificates etc. These will be sent to India for verification before acceptance of the application form. A fee will be applicable for document verification.

» A Copy of Namibian Passport etc. s to be attached with the application.

» All the above documents are to be produced in original for verification and photocopies of the same are to be attached with the application.

After grant of registration, a registration certificate in the form of a booklet will be issued. Carrying OCI card is must while travelling to India.

Please note that:

» A person who has not attained the age of 18 years is considered as minor. In case of minor who cannot sign, his/her left thumb impression may be placed in the signature box. Parents should not sign on behalf of minors.

» If there are any objections while processing the application, the same will be displayed on the online status enquiry. Please follow the instructions and send requisite documents to the Mission quoting the File (or acknowledgement) number.

» Granting OCI card to spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder may take some time pending clearances. The marriage should have been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application. A sponsor letter by the Spouse of Indian Origin is to be furnished along with the OCI application

» Entries made in the foreign passports or foreign origin documents are not accepted as proof of Indian origin.

» Foreign passport holders who are resident in Namibia are required to produce residence proof like PR, EP and an additional fee for clearance.

OCI services are not available to :

» step-children and adopted children

» asylees.

» applicants with a single parent whose birth certificate mention about only one parent

» minors who are born out of live- in relationship

» Foreign national whose Indian spouse is deceased.

Collection of OCI documents: On preparation of OCI document, applicant is required to be present in person or he/she can send a duly authorized person, along with his/her foreign passport & PIO card (if any) for collection of the OCI documents. No passport or OCI document will be sent by Dak/Post or Mail.

OCI card does NOT entitle the cardholder to undertake any missionary, mountaineering and research work in India, without the prior permission of the Government of India. Prior permission of the competent authority is also required for visiting restricted/protected area (for details, visit http://www.mea.gov.in/Images/pdf/ForeigD-FAQs- onPAPandRAP.pdf).